Privacy Statement

We respect your privacy and we are committed to protecting your privacy and to complying with the National Privacy Principles in the Australia Privacy Act. We only collect personal information that is necessary to conduct our business as an online supplier.

Information that Co Clearance May Collect Online

The circumstances of collection and the type of service you request from us determine the range of personal information we collect from you. For placing an order, Co Clearance requires your personal contact information including name, email address, delivery address, telephone numbers; and personal billing information such as credit card or debit card details and billing address.

How is information collected

Your personal information could be collected while you visit our website, when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (could be by letter, fax or email), or when you have contact with us in person. No personal information will be collected by us without your consent. We consider that your consent is granted when you complete the fields necessary to facilitate a transaction through this website.

Purpose of Collecting Information

We collect aggregated information about you to facilitate your access to our website and deliver products you have ordered from us. Additionally, we will use the information to conduct marketing report and activities, collect your opinion on our products, services, marketing and website, and send you a newsletter regularly.

We endeavor to ensure, where possible, the security and integrity of your personal information. Unfortunately we cannot guarantee 100% the security of any information you transmit to us since it is being transmitted over the internet. Once any information is in our possession, Co Clearance requires employees to respect customer’s privacy consistent with our legal responsibilities. We are committed to treat your information with the utmost care. We assure you that none of your personal information will be disclosed unless it is required or authorized by law. We will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from any alteration or illegal use.